Analysis of endothelial cells presenting antigens to helper T cells in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takeyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (10339137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇高 恵子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (40263066)
小松 利広  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90598517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫 / T細胞 / 抗原提示 / 血管内皮細胞 / miRNA / 遺伝子 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tumor microenvironment, endothelial cells (ECs) can present tumor antigens to helper T cells. Gene expressions were compared in cultured ECs after stimulation to induce antigen presentation. miRNAs which were differentially expressed after stimulation were identified. The expressions of these miRNAs were analyzed in mouse tumor model. Some miRNAs were differentially expressed between ECs from tumor and normal tissues. The quantities of miRNAs in plasma samples of cancer patients were also analyzed. These miRNAs may be candidates for markers of immunoreactions against tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法は、近年注目されている治療法であり、その効果や有効性を測定する指標が必要である。本研究は、免疫反応の進行する場に特徴として、ヘルパーT細胞に抗原提示をする腫瘍組織内血管内皮細胞の存在に注目した。そして、このような血管内皮細胞の遺伝子発現の特徴を明らかにし、それを指標として腫瘍に対する免疫反応を検出することを試みた。今後の研究の発展によって、新たな視点からがん免疫反応をモニターできる可能性がある。