Investigation of mechanism of radiosensitizing effect of 5-aminolevulinic acid for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Junkoh Yamamoto  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80461565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords5-アミノレブリン酸 / 中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫 / 放射線力学療法 / 活性酸素 / ミトコンドリア / グリオーマ / 放射線治療 / 低酸素 / 放射線増感 / 放射線感受性 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 脳原発悪性リンパ腫 / 5-ALA / 悪性グリオーマ / 脳腫瘍 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed mechanism of radiosensitizing effect of fluorescence live marker 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) in malignant brain tumor cell lines such as malignant gliomas and lymphomas. Lymphoma cells revealed high accumulation of 5-ALA induced protoporphyrin IX within the cytosol, and enhancement of delayed production of reactive oxygen species, and thus, 5-ALA lead to radiosensitizing effect in lymphoma cells. This phenomenon was also observed in lymphoma cells under the hypoxic condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良な中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫は、近年高齢者に増加傾向にある。放射線感受性が高い脳腫瘍であるが、特に高齢者においては、放射線晩期合併症による認知機能低下が問題となる。本研究によりヒト悪性リンパ腫において5-ALAの放射線増感作用が証明された。すでに臨床応用されている5-ALAを放射線治療に併用することにより、治療効果を維持しながら照射線量を減量し放射線晩期合併症を回避できる可能性が示されたことは社会的意義が大きい。