Identification of small molecular compounds with PD-1 / PD-L1 inhibitory activity by in silico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ashizawa Tadashi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10443441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 吉伸  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00305004)
安藤 隆幸  静岡県環境衛生科学研究所, 医薬食品部, 主査 (40402226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPD-L1 / PD-1/PD-L1 / PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitor / PD-1/PD-L inhibitor / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody drugs such as the immune checkpoint molecule-inhibiting antibody nivolumab have been reported to have therapeutic effects on renal cancer, bladder cancer and malignant lymphoma in addition to the life-prolonging effect on melanoma and non-small cell lung cancer. On the other hand, antibody drugs are expensive, and side effects such as adverse immune events have been reported, and there is an urgent need to develop new target molecular drugs such as low molecular weight compounds that can be expected to have the same effects as immune checkpoint antibodies. We are from the compound library of Shizuoka Prefectural Institute of Environmental Health Sciences.
We found one small molecule oral PD-1 / PD-L1 binding inhibitor and filed a patent application. In the future, we plan to carry out drug efficacy evaluations, pharmacokinetic studies and nonclinical safety studies of the developed compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント分子PD-1/PD-L1阻害抗体に代わる低分子化合物の開発は、1つの社会問題であり臨床現場で求められている研究課題でもある。さらに今後は高齢者のがん患者数が急増することを考慮すると免疫チェックポイント阻害抗体と同様の効果を期待できる経口低分子化合物などの新しい標的分子薬の開発が急務である。我々のように創薬プラットフォームを持ち、かつ免疫治療の研究施設(橋渡し研究)を持つアカデミアはほとんどなく、独自性において有意な立場にあるものと考えられる。また、企業とのマッチングの可能性を打診したい。