A novel therapeutic strategy for colorectal cancer liver metastasis based on whole genome sequence and CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Homma Shigenori  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30533674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武冨 紹信  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70363364)
横尾 英樹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399947)
川村 秀樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員教授 (70645960)
神山 俊哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80322816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 遺伝子変異 / コピー数異常 / 大腸癌肝転移 / コピー数変異 / オルガノイド / CRISPR/Cas9 / 全ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported gene mutations and copy number abnormalities specifically observed in liver metastases compared to primary tumors by genome sequence using paired primary and liver metastatic tumors from colorectal cancer. In this study, we aimed to clarify how the above genes contribute to the formation of liver metastases in colorectal cancer. We examined the protein and gene expression levels in primary tumors and liver metastases, and found that FGFR1 may be an important driver gene for liver metastasis formation. We are currently in the process of organoid establishment, gene mutagenesis, and the generation of FGFR1 high-expressing lines, and we plan to continue further analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子異常に起因する疾患の代表である大腸癌は、各種の集学的治療が施行されてきたが、各遺伝子異常に起因するクローンの性質によって化学療法や分子標的薬の有効性が異なる。また、現在、肝転移に関連したマーカーや治療標的は明らかではない。本研究では、大腸癌の原発巣、肝転移巣、正常組織を用いたゲノム・エピゲノム解析、プロテオミクス解析を実施し、大腸癌の肝転移に関わる因子、メカニズムが解明されることに意義がある。さらに、大腸癌診療において転移予測マーカーや治療標的としての有用性が明らかになれば、個別化医療への応用が可能になり、予後改善に寄与することが期待される。