Development of growth inhibitory vectors for Eva1-positive glioma stem cells using genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Naoki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (10588403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 人工グリオーマ幹細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子治療 / p53 / Eva1 / 人工グリオブラストーマ幹細胞 / 増殖抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously suggested that Eva1-positive cells are glioblastoma stem cells that cause recurrence in the malignant brain tumor glioblastoma (GBM). In this study, we attempted to insert the p53 gene downstream of the Eva1 gene promoter using genome editing in order to selectively suppress the proliferation of Eva1-positive cells. Cells in which the reporter gene (mKO1) was inserted could be detected, but mKO1-positive cells could not be detected when p53 was inserted together with mKO1. This suggests that p53 was expressed in Eva1-positive cells and their proliferation was suppressed. However, since the knock-in efficiency is low, it is necessary to increase the efficiency to the extent that it can be quantitatively analyzed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Crispr/Cas9を用いたゲノム編集が近年開発されたため、これまでになかった難治疾患に対する遺伝治療方法の開発が期待されている。ゲノム編集を用いることで、あらゆる遺伝子変性疾患のモデルマウスや疾患細胞が作成され、それを用いた治療方法の開発が加速している。本研究においてもゲノム編集を用いて神経幹細胞から悪性脳腫瘍を作り出すことができており、またゲノム編集を用いてEva1陽性細胞を抑制することができたならば、悪性腫瘍治療方法開発のモデルケースになると考えられる。100歳まで健康不安なく、人生を楽しめる社会形成の一端を担っている研究である。