Analysis of chromosomal structural variations associated with increased expression of tumor growth factor-alpha in triple-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kawazu Masahito  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20401078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳がん / ロングリードシーケンサー / 全長RNAシーケンス / 染色体構造異常 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム構造異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), we performed comprehensive full-length RNA sequencing by long read sequencing using clinical specimens from 14 TNBCs and 8 estrogen receptor-positive breast cancers. We revealed a landscape of the transcriptome in breast cancer and identified subtype-specific isoforms in several genes. In particular, we found that a novel variant of TNS3, a gene involved in cytoskeletal regulation, is expressed specifically in TNBC and has implication in its pathogenesis. In addition, we discovered a novel mechanism of immune evasion in which the expression of the endogenous retroviral gene ERVFRD-1 is de-repressed as a consequence of chromosomal structural abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ数年のロングリードシーケンサー技術の進歩により、がんゲノム解析研究へのロングリードシーケンサーの応用の期待が高まっている。しかしながら、そのデータ解析手法は発展途上であり、詳細なデータ解析が十分に行われていないのが現状である。本研究においては網羅的全長RNAシーケンスの解析パイプラインを開発し、それによりこれまで知られていなかったトリプルネガティブ乳がんの病態を明らかにした。本研究で示した解析の枠組みを応用することで、ロングリードシーケンサーによるがんゲノム研究が推進されることが期待される。