Identification of antigens of tumor-infiltrated regulatory T cells and analysis of tumor suppression systems based on the antigens
Project/Area Number |
18K07321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Eiji 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70459733)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | T細胞受容体 / 制御性T細胞 / がん免疫 / Treg / TCR / 抗原 / 抗原同定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to perform T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire analysis of tumor-infiltrating regulatory T cells (Treg) and determine antigens of the clonally expanded Treg cells using the TCR cloning systems that we had developed. To this end, we developed tumor-bearing mouse using B16F10 cells, prepared tumor infiltrating lymphocyte and analyzed the TCR repertoire. As a result, we determined TCRs that reacted to B16F10 cells. In addition, we have developed an antigen-determination system of CD8+ T cells which enabled us to determine antigens of CD8+ T cells. We will apply the system to determine antigens of the TCRs that we have cloned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、免疫応答負に制御する制御性T細胞(Treg)の抑制を解除することで、がんに対する免疫応答を強化する新たな治療法の開発が注目されている。しかし、がん組織内でTregがどのような抗原を認識し、抗原特異的にがん免疫応答を抑制しているかに関しては、いまだ不明な点が多い。そこで、がん組織内でクローナルに集積するTregのT細胞受容体(TCR)の網羅的な解析を行い、それらTregの抗原を同定する。さらに、同定した抗原を用いて、Tregが抗原特異的にがん免疫応答を抑制しているか否かを検証する。本研究成果はTregを標的にした新たながん免疫療法に関する重要な知見を与えると考えられる。