| Project/Area Number |
18K07323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneda Kazuko 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (00533209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白神 宜史 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (00560400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 核医学治療 / アルファ線 / アスタチン211 / LAT1 / アミノ酸 / トランスポーター / がん / 核医学治療薬 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 難治性がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the possibility of cancer-specific treatment by targeting LAT1, which is highly expressed in "cancer tissue", as a molecular target. The substrate of LAT1 was labeled with astatine 211 (At-211), a short-lived alpha-emitting nuclide, and its potential as a novel antitumor drug was investigated. The optimization of the compound labeling method, confirmation of safety and stability were confirmed in vitro and in vivo. The degree of side effects due to the labeled compound and systemic clearance were confirmed. In addition, in the cancer-bearing model, the dose and administration schedule that can exert the anti-tumor effect were examined, the usefulness of LAT1 as a molecular target was confirmed. We could confirm the possibility of At-211 labeled compound as a new anti-tumor drug.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、がん細胞に高発現しているアミノ酸トランスポーターであるLAT1を標的にして、がん組織だけに短寿命アルファ線放出核種をデリバリーすることで、がんを治療することが可能であることが示された。短寿命放射線同位体を用いる分子標的医薬は、手術をすることなくがん治療が可能である上、薬物耐性獲得の心配のない治療法である。本研究には今後さらなる検討が必要である。また、材料であるアスタチン211は原子炉ではなく加速器で製造可能であり、我が国に適した核種であるため、LAT1のみならず今後様々な分子標的に対してアスタチン211の標識体の利用が期待される。