| Project/Area Number |
18K07324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Yasuaki 岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 教授 (30126833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道上 宏之 岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ホウ素薬剤 / 中性子捕捉反応 / 薬物送達システム / アルファ崩壊 / BSH / 細胞内局在 / 細胞内導入 / ペプチドDDS / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 薬物送達システム(DDS) / ペプチド / 自己集合化 / 両親媒性 / 静電相互作用 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / グルコース / グルコース輸送体 / 中性子 / アミノ酸輸送体 / 癌治療 / がん治療 / BNCT / ホウ素製剤 / 創薬 / DDS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The next-generation cancer treatment, boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), destroys cells through a nuclear reaction between boron and neutrons. The neutron generator has been medically approved, and the success of BNCT in the future depends largely on the boron drug. It has been previously reported that secondary particles with a range of several micrometers generated by BNCT have different effects depending on the intracellular localization of boron drugs when inducing cytotoxicity into tumor cells. Furthermore, we have succeeded in introducing the first-generation boron drug BSH, which has been difficult to introduce into cells, into cells by forming a complex with DDS called A6K peptide. This will lead to the development of future boron drug development using new drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BNCTにおいて、ホウ素薬剤の細胞内外の局在、及び細胞内の局在はその治療効果に大いに左右する。ホウ素薬剤は、甲状腺に対するヨウド剤(I)のように単体での取り込みは期待できない。そこで、ホウ素薬剤とどのような生理活性物質を組み合わせるのが重要である。今回我々は、細胞内導入能のない、細胞選択性のない第一世代ホウ素薬剤BSHに着目し、この二つの弱点を改善する薬剤開発に至った。その際、臨床使用されているペプチドDDSのA6Kペプチドに着目して、混合するだけで用事調整可能な薬剤を作製した。この薬剤による、経時的細胞内局在、脳腫瘍モデルマウスを用いた検証を行い、今後の薬剤の薬剤発展性に貢献した。