A fundamental study for construction of bile duct cancer early diagnosis method by DNA methylation analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Seiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20569941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
東 美智代  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (60315405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆管癌 / エピジェネティクス / 予測モデル / 機械学習 / 次世代シークエンス / DNAメチル化 / cholangiocarcinoma / DNA methylation / NGS / BSAS / prognosis prediction / DNAメチル化 / 膵臓癌 / 予後予測 / DNA methyaltion / 次世代シークエンサー / 早期発見 / ムチン / リキッドバイオプシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholangiocarcinoma is one of the most intractable cancers among all cancers, and it is difficult to diagnose at a stage where early detection as well as cure can be expected. Therefore, it is desirable to establish an early diagnosis method for cholangiocarcinoma and a method to determine the malignancy of mucous-producing cholangiocarcinoma and mucinous cystic cholangiocarcinoma, which have been attracting attention recently. In this project, we constructed a Bisulfite Amplicon Sequencing (BSAS) panel for DNA methylation analysis of 14 cancer-related genes including mucin genes related to the malignancy of cholangiocarcinoma. Then we analyzed the methylation of tumor and non-tumor portions of cholangiocarcinoma tissue specimens (125 cases: 250 specimens including non-neoplastic region and neoplastic region) used this panel. In addition, to evaluated the BSAS panel analysis for clinical application, we compared analysis data with clinical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞株においてエピジェネティクスによるがん遺伝子・がん抑制遺伝子の発現制御が明らかにされてきた。近年においては、様々なヒト組織において発がん過程におけるがん遺伝子・がん抑制遺伝子の発現とエピジェネティクスの関係が報告されている。そこで、胆管組織検体・胆汁液検体において、胆管腫瘍の悪性度に関連するムチン分子ファミリー遺伝子群を含むがん関連遺伝子の発現と、DNAメチル化の関係性を明らかにできれば、希少性の高い難治がんである、胆管癌の早期発見に向けた臨床応用が可能になると考えられる。