Expression and immunogenicity of recombinant vaccinia virus containing the HTLV-1 env gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiaki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20639520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志田 壽利  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員教授 (00144395)
藤澤 順一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40181341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワクチン / 組換えワクシニアウイルス / HTLV-1 / HTLV-I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined whether newly generated recombinant vaccinia virus expressing HTLV-1 envelope protein ( m8Δ/env-X) become a vaccine to prevent HTLV-1 infection. In vitro expression of the HTLV-1 envelope gene in the recombinant vaccinia virus was detected by immunofluorescence and Western blotting in mouse, rat, rabbit and human cell lines. WKA rats were primed and boosted intramuscularly with m8Δ/env-X. Such rats developed antibodies against the HTLV-1 envelope. Furthermore, neutralizing antibody was detected by syncytium inhibition assay using mix-culture of Molt-4 T-cell line and HTLV-1-producing ILT-M1 cell line. Results indicate that immunization regime that involve priming and boosting with recombinant vaccinia virus expressing HTLV-1 envelope might be useful in eliciting protective immune responses in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型 (HTLV-1)は、ヒトのT細胞に感染する成人T細胞白血病 (ATL)の原因ウイルスである。これまでにATLに対する根治療法は無く、発症すると数年以内に死亡するというたいへん予後不良の疾患である。そこで、HTLV-1感染を予防する対策も重要となる。本研究で新たに作製した組換えワクシニアウイルスワクチンは、その有効性が試験管内で証明された。今後は、感染動物モデルを使った生体内での評価が求められる。一方、本研究により、弱毒ワクシニアウイルスのワクチンベクターとしての価値が改めて認識され、今後、様々な感染症に対するワクチン開発への波及効果が期待される。