The whole genome analysis to rule out responsible mutation inducing chordoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Toru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40376471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 岳彦  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245125)
川井 章  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252965)
松田 浩一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90401257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊索腫 / 希少がん / がん遺伝子 / 創薬 / precision medecine / 悪性腫瘍 / ゲノム探索 / 遺伝子治療 / プレシジョンメディスン / 腫瘍原生遺伝子変異 / がん治療 / 腫瘍原生 / ゲノム変異 / 腫瘍診断 / 腫瘍治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of 12 specimens of chordoma revealed novel 2 mutation. These mutatios are posotive candidates of driver genes of chordoma occurence. Now, we are writing the paper to report these mutations as driver genes of chordoma occurence, Furthermore, we are preparing for in vitro and in vivo researches to confirm the oncological functions of these mutations in terms of chordoma occurence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊索腫発生に係ると思われる未知の遺伝子変異が複数確認された。本データをもとに研究を進めており、今後、新規治療薬や新規治療選択肢の開発に役立つと思われる。