Analysis of the regulation mechanisms of colorectal cancer stem cell maintenance and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Tetsuo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 主任研究員 (30311228)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 可塑性 / 大腸がん / c-KIT / タンキラーゼ / CD44
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified tankyrase, a poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase member, as a mediator of colorectal cancer stem cell maintenance. Furthermore, we showed that the AXIN-dependent regulation of c-KIT tyrosine kinase expression is a critical step in the cancer stem cell maintenance downstream of tankyrase. These data suggest that the inhibition of cancer stem cell fraction by targeting tankyrase could be a new strategy to enhance the effect of cancer chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物療法初期の治療抵抗性に関わるとされるがん幹細胞の安定維持や可塑性制御に寄与する新たな分子経路が見出された。また同経路を標的とする新たな分子標的薬剤が明らかになり、大腸がんの治療抵抗性や再発を抑えるための新しい方法が示唆された。