Quantification of microsatellite instability tests improves detection sensitivity of MSI-H
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Gou  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 副部長 (80384189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 泉  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, 研究員 (20800155)
赤木 究  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, 科長(兼)診療部長 (30244114)
高橋 朱実  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, 研究員 (40743620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト不安定性 / リンチ症候群 / ミスマッチ修復 / NGS / 遺伝性腫瘍症候群 / MSI検査 / ミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / 胃がん / NSG / 大腸癌 / MSH6 / 大腸がん / 次世代シーケンサー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed MSI testing using NGS to detect subtle microsatellite changes caused by MSH6 deficiency. The results were quantified and subjected to quantitative evaluation. The findings demonstrated that this approach enhances the sensitivity of MSI testing and enables the detection of minute microsatellite changes associated with MSH6 deficiency. The outcomes of this study have the potential to improve the diagnostic accuracy of MSI testing and greatly contribute to effective identification of Lynch syndrome and the successful use of immune checkpoint inhibitors. Furthermore, we are applying the processes and findings of this study to quality control in MSI testing, comparing MSI testing with IHC testing in gastric cancer, and developing evaluation criteria for MMR gene variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度マイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI-H)を示すがんに対して、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が著効し、内科的治療によるがんの消失が報告されている中で、MSI-Hを調べる為のMSI検査は非常に重要である。我々の研究成果は、MSI検査の精度上昇により免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の適応を増やしがんの治療の進歩に貢献する一方で、リンチ症候群の拾い上げ精度を上昇させ、精度の高い診断によるがんの予防にも繋がると考えられる。