Analysis of the molecular mechanism for the prognostic biomarker of adjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2020)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miura Nami  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (80636978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクチニン-4 / バイオマーカー / タンパク質相互作用 / 翻訳後修飾 / 浸潤・転移 / アクチン / リン酸化 / アクチニンー4 / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / 非小細胞肺がん / PPI阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actinin-4 (ACTN4), an actin-bundling protein previously identified by our laboratory, is closely associated with variety of cellular processes, including cell motility and cancer metastasis. In this study, we found that the three-dimensional structure of the actin-binding domains of two ACTN4 mutants differs from that of wild-type ACTN4 and that these changes are responsible for the biological characteristics of ACTN4-mediated diseases.
Using an in vitro kinase assay and mass spectrometry, we confirmed the tyrosine phosphorylation of ACTN4 by epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) directly. The mass spectroscopy sequence coverage of the ACTN4 peptide was 77.6%, and six new phosphorylation sites were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、非小細胞肺がんにおける術後補助化学療法の効果予測バイオマーカーであるACTN4のアクチンフィラメントとの結合様式およびACTN4のリン酸化に対する新たな知見が得られた。この結果から、ACTN4の生物学的活性化機構の一部を明らかにすることができ、ACTN4に対するダイレクトな創薬やACTN4のリン酸化機構を介した創薬が期待される。また、様々ながん種類でACTN4の発現していることが報告されているため、非小細胞肺がんだけではなく他のがんの種類への治療への応用が期待される。