3D co-culture of breast cancer in malignant effusion and CTC with adipose stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Mukohara Toru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (80435718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3D培養 / 循環血液中癌細胞 / 循環細胞中がん細胞(CTC) / 分子標的薬 / CTC / 体腔液 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish a 3D culture system instead of the conventional 2D culture as a model for evaluating anti-cancer agents. More specifically, we aimed to establish a 3D co-culture system with adipose stem cells based on the results of our previous study, but we could not achieve our initial goal due to the change of researchers and the COVID-19 pandemic. On the other hand, we were able to report in a paper the results of our research on resistance to molecular-targeted drugs and methods to overcome such resistance using a 3D culture system. In addition, although we were not able to culture circulating blood cancer cells (CTCs), we studied a system to evaluate CTCs using imaging flow cytometry and reported the results in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2D培養は腫瘍の生体内での環境を正確に再現しておらず、そのことが薬効試験の大きな壁とされてきた。近年、様々な3D培養技術が提唱されているが、薬効試験のプラットフォームとしてゴールドスタンダートとなったものはない。今回、体腔液中癌細胞やCTCといった非侵襲的に患者から採取可能な癌細胞から効率的に3D培養を行うべく脂肪幹細胞との共培養を試みた。残念ながら当初予定通りの成果は挙げられなかったが、3D培養を用いた薬効試験や、CTCを確保しキャラクタライズする研究においては一定の成果を出せた。今後、さらに研究体制を見直し、3D初代培養系の確立を目指したい。