Pan-cancer multi-omics analysis toward identification of novel diagnostic and therapeutic target molecules in neuroendocrine tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Keiichi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10399587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / 腫瘍マーカー / ドライバー遺伝子 / オミックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroendocrine tumors (NETs) are rare tumors that are found in all organs and account for 1-2% of all tumors, but the incidence is increasing every year. In particular, non-functional NETs without hormone-producing symptoms progress without specific symptoms, and are detected only after enlargement or distant metastasis. In addition, NSE and chromogranin A, which are diagnostic markers in blood, have problems in sensitivity and specificity, so that imaging diagnosis is currently the main method. In this study, we analyzed multi-omics data, including gene mutation and copy number data from whole exome analysis and comprehensive gene expression data, in 90 cases of NETs arising in the gastrointestinal tract and lungs. Among the genes commonly expressed in NETs across organs, we targeted a gene-derived protein as a NET blood marker, and prepared its region-specific antisera. We hope that these antibodies are useful to develop a new blood-based diagnostic NET marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NETは全臓器的に認められ、全腫瘍の1~2%を占める稀な腫瘍であるが、罹患率は年々上昇傾向にある。特にホルモン産生症状のない非機能性NETは特異的症状がなく進行するため、増大後や遠隔転移後にはじめて発見される。また、血中診断マーカーのNSEやクロモグラニンAは感度や特異度に問題点があるため、現状は画像診断が中心となる。本成果は、こうしたNET血中診断に向けた新しい腫瘍マーカー候補として期待される。