Identification of serum tumor marker candidates by focused glycomic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Okamoto Miki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 分子生物学部主任研究員 (20332455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 糖鎖 / HPLC / MS / 血清 / シアリダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect novel carbohydrate tumor markers for cancer diagnosis, focused glycomic analyses using cancer patient sera was performed. In addition to the 14 acidic tumor marker candidates with sulfate groups already identified, 17 unique internally sialylated carbohydrate tumor marker candidates were newly identified. Relative quantification of all these tumor marker candidates in the sera of cancer patients revealed that the carbohydrate structure showing high values was completely different for each individual, suggesting that analysis of multiple markers may be an effective means of diagnosing various cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん診断において、腫瘍マーカーはがん治療における経過観察やがん再発の確認に利用されている。しかし早期診断や多様ながんに対応できる腫瘍マーカーを欠いていることも事実である。本研究ではHPLCの溶出パターンに基づいた独自の糖鎖腫瘍マーカー探索を行い、新たに17種類の腫瘍マーカー候補を見出した。これらのがん患者血清レベルを測定すると、患者血清ごとに高値を示すマーカー候補が異なり、多くのがん患者に有効な診断システムを確立するためには、臨床的に有用な腫瘍マーカーを多く見出すことが必須であることが示唆された。また新規腫瘍マーカー探索は、より精度の高いがん診断に寄与すると考えられる。