Development of Tinnitus Suppression Method by Multi-site Electric Stimulation in the Auditory Cortex
Project/Area Number |
18K07345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishikawa Jun 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20392061)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 耳鳴り / 聴覚皮質 / 驚愕応答 / 多点同時計測 / 多点電気刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to elucidate the involvement of the auditory cortex in tinnitus in detail and to develop a novel tinnitus suppression method based on the brain stimulation methodology. Here, we adopted a flavin protein fluorescence imaging and multi-electrode array to record and analyze how the activity of neurons in each subfield and layer of the mouse auditory cortex changes related tinnitus. We revealed the excitatory-inhibitory balance were changed according to the condition of tinnitus. In addition, we developed new electrical and magnetic brain stimulation methods, and elicited neuronal responses which is almost identical to the auditory responses. We also showed such kind of brain stimulation elicit plastic changes in the auditory responses. These results provide the basic technology necessary for the development of a new tinnitus suppression method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
耳鳴りは,実際には存在していない音を知覚してしまう病態であり,難聴と並んで主要な耳疾患である.日本の老齢人口の約12~13%が耳鳴りと推計され,音響療法,薬物療法,電気療法等が試行されているにも関わらず,耳鳴りの神経メカニズムの解明も根本的な治療法も現時点では確立されていない.本研究から得られた成果により,モデル動物における耳鳴りの神経メカニズムが詳細に解明されるとともに,電気および磁気による脳刺激法を用いた新規耳鳴り抑制法が実現されることで,将来的にはヒトにおける臨床試験への応用が期待できる.