Elucidation of prefrontal contribution to flexible decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kumano Hironori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (40568325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意思決定 / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make flexible decisions in an ever-changing environment, the brain needs to integrate behaviorally relevant information while discarding irrelevant information depending on context. In this study, we examined neural activity of a wide range of the prefrontal cortex (PFC) by recording electrocorticogram (ECoG) signals while a monkey performed a flexible task switching. Although task related responses were recorded in various areas within the PFC, decoding accuracy of task rule by the PFC activity was modest. Future studies should examine classification of task rule by spiking activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは環境に応じて柔軟に判断を切り替え、そのときの環境に応じた行動をとることができる。本研究では、前頭前野がどのように柔軟な判断の切り替えに関与しているかを理解するために、前頭前野の広い範囲から皮質脳波を計測した。その結果、皮質脳波を用いた課題ルールの解読精度は低かった。今後は、前頭前野からスパイク活動を含めた神経活動を計測し、柔軟な判断にどのように寄与しているのかを明らかにしたい。