Functional significance of default mode network in the human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIDAKA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター(保健), 教授 (70324366)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsfMRI / 安静時 / 覚醒 / 意識 / 視床 / ROC解析 / 眼球運動 / 瞬目 / awake / blink / consciousness / rest / 安静時fMRI / 脳機能ネットワーク / マルチバンド / デフォルト・モード / 後部帯状回 / 感情伝染 / ネットワーク / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The default mode network is the brain activity observed during rest when the subject is not performing any tasks. Within this neural network, we focused on the activity of the thalamus related to wakefulness and consciousness in humans. During fMRI scanning, the correlation between neural activity and eye movements and pupil diameter was examined. Resting brain activity and eye movements, as well as pupil diameter, were measured using 3T-MRI in 18 healthy individuals. Pupil area was used as an indicator of wakefulness, and eye movements were analyzed as covariate. Regions that showed increased activity during wakefulness included the medial prefrontal cortex, posterior cingulate cortex, and thalamus. Using thalamic data, it was possible to discriminate whether the subject was in a wakeful state or not. These results suggest a close association between brain activity in the thalamus and medial prefrontal cortex and wakefulness in human subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から安静時fMRIで計測されたデフォルトモードの中で、視床の活動がヒトにおける覚醒度や意識レベルと関係していることが分かった。この結果は視床という皮質下領域が、われわれの意識の源泉である可能性を示している。安静時fMRIにより意識障害患者からデータを取得し、その解析から患者の意識レベルを判断することも可能になるかもしれない。また近年では安静時fMRIと機械学習により、精神神経疾患の患者と健常者を判別する試みも進められている。そのような臨床研究においては、被験者の覚醒度を正確に判断する必要がある。本研究結果は精神医学における脳画像研究にも、有用な知見を与えることができたと考えられる。