| Project/Area Number |
18K07348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI) / 視床下部 / 大脳皮質 / 皮質下領域 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法(TMS) / fMRI / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / ネットワーク / 機能的領域分割 / 前頭葉 / 機能的結合性 / TMS / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 食欲調節 / 自律神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to reveal the network between the hypothalamus and the cerebral cortex in humans. By using high spatial resolution functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), we detected hypothalamic nuclei at the single-subject level, and identified the cerebral cortical areas connected with each detected hypothalamic nucleus. We also identified the network between the mammillary body and the subcortical areas, such as the hippocampus, tegmental nuclei, and anterior thalamus. Furthermore, to examine the causality of the brain areas and network, we used an intervention technique (transcranial magnetic stimulation; TMS) and revealed the essential role of the intraparietal sulcal area for response inhibition, one of executive cognitive functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、fMRIおよび介入手法により、(1) 視床下部でのそれぞれの核が形成している視床下部-大脳皮質ネットワーク、(2) 乳頭体-皮質下領域の神経ネットワーク、(3) 反応抑制に関わる大脳ネットワークおよび頭頂葉領域の因果性を明らかにした。これらは、自律神経系ネットワークや高次脳領域から相互作用の作動原理など、ヒト固有に存在する神経機構の解明につながると考えられる。また、介入手法による因果性の検証手法はさまざまな高次認知機能を支える脳ネットワークの解明へと広げられる。さらに、これらの成果は、脳機能脳障害の診断や治療法の確立につながることが期待される。