Investigation of roles of neural oscillatory activity in the control of eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Osamu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (60455409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経オシレーション活動 / 眼球運動 / サッカード / 前頭眼野 / 補足眼野 / 局所場電位 / 脳電気刺激 / サル / 空間的注意 / 注意 / 交流電気刺激 / 運動実行 / 脳活動操作法 / 前頭葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated roles of neural oscillation activity in cerebral movement-related areas in motor initiation and spatial selection. We found that two Japanese macaques generated most spontaneous rapid eye movements every 2-3 seconds, and that around the time of movement initiation, 2-3 Hz and approximately 10 Hz oscillation activity in the frontal eye fields was in a certain phase. Similarly, phase synchronization occurred at the start of wrist movement in multiple cerebral cortical motor areas and basal ganglia with some phase lags among the areas. The effect of high-frequency electrical stimulation to the supplementary eye field was dependent on the brain state, and the subsequent selection of eye movement targets was also affected. These results indicated that neural oscillation activity in the cerebral motor-related areas plays a role in motor initiation and spatial selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質や大脳基底核で観察される周期的な神経活動のうち特定の周波数(2~3ヘルツ、および約10ヘルツ)の活動が眼球や手首の運動の開始と密接な関係を持っていることが判った。また電気刺激によってこうした活動を変化させることで、その時の脳の状態に応じて眼球運動やその標的の選択が変化することも判った。こうした知見を積み重ねていくことで、運動や認知を実現する神経基盤に関する理解が深まり、ひいてはこうした機能の障害が関わる神経疾患の予防法や治療法、機能をより向上させる技術など、電気刺激を応用した有用な手法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。