Project/Area Number |
18K07351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 埋没費用効果 / コンコルドの誤信 / 最適採餌理論 / 行動生態学 / 統計モデル / 行動経済学 / 強化学習 / 学習理論 / コンコルド効果 / 社会採餌理論 / Roth-Erev学習則 / Roscola-Wagner学習則 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sunk-cost effect (Concorde fallacy) refers to an irrational human behavior in economics/psychology, where people often ascribe higher value for such an item that they have invested a huge amount of cost. To understand the biological basis, we studied newly hatched foraging behavior in domestic chicks by experimental manipulation of the running cost for food. As the results, (1) naive chicks revealed sunk-cost effect in gradually deleting food patches, (2) which paradoxically contributed to the long-term gain rate. However (3) the payoff yielded sub-optimal and the gain rate was not maximized. Mathematical analysis using statistical models revealed that the disengaging decision is stochastically determined by short-term profitability and a longer-term gain rate as threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトは経済学的局面でも多くの不合理行動を示す。これはヒトが本来の生態学的環境のもとで小集団による狩猟採集行動を採ってきた進化的背景のためであると想定した。そうであれば、他の多くの動物も一見不合理な行動を採ることが予想される。その行動・心理・認知・神経機構を総合的に明らかとしたことが本研究の意義である。孵化後間もないヒヨコは生後のすべての給餌条件と採餌行動を実験的に操作できる稀有な例である。収益が徐々に逓減する採餌条件の下で、餌場にたどり着くためのコストを操作することで、餌場での滞在時間の延長を見た。この結果は、妥当な労働投資とは何か、という社会的課題について生物学的な基礎を与えるものである。