Effects of Attention and Motivation on Neuronal Activity in V4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saruwatari Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90452309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords瞳孔径 / 報酬 / 予期 / サッカード / 覚醒 / 目標選択 / 動機付け / 視覚的注意 / V4野 / 単一神経細胞活動 / 視覚探索 / サル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in the visual cortex, including V4, increase activity when attention is directed to stimulus in their receptive field. Previous experiments associated rewards with attended stimulus, leaving uncertainty about the role of attention alone. To investigate the influence of reward expectations, especially motivation, on attention-dependent changes in V4 neuronal activity, monkeys were trained on a visual search task. They had to find a unique stimulus among multiple stimuli and respond with a saccade. Different reward conditions were introduced to alter the monkeys' motivation. Reaction time (RT), saccade speed, and pupil diameter were examined across reward conditions. RT and saccade speed showed minimal differences, while pupil diameter was larger in high reward trials and smaller in low reward trials. A negative correlation was found between pupil diameter and RT. Pupil diameter will be used to analyze the impact of motivation on attention-dependent neuronal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達ヒトは日常生活を視覚に大きく依存している.動機付けが視覚機能,とりわけ視覚的注意に及ぼす影響を理解し,生理学的メカニズムについて知見を得ることは,見る能力を向上させたり,見落としを減少させる方法の開発に寄与しうる.