Mechanism for appetite regulation by activated cortical neurons during food anticipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Ikue  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80724757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords餌予測行動 / c-fos / 食欲 / 島皮質 / 期待 / 予測 / Arc / 摂食 / 活動神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appetite is a basic drive that is essential to survival for all animals. It has been investigated that neurons or nucleus that is linked to regulation of eating behavior. How the behavior is motivated were less explored. We adopted a behavioral task that enable us to observe motivation for eating relatively longer time period in mice. We found activation of some cortical neurons and other nuclei during the motivated time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「食べる」行動は、生きている動物すべてに必要不可欠な行動であるが、その「欲望」の起こる仕組みについてはこれまで研究することが難しかった。我々は、単純な「食べる」行動タスクではあるが、比較的長時間「欲する」行動を動物に表出させることのできる行動タスクを活用することで、「欲する」ときに活動していた神経細胞群を確認することができた。本研究の成果と現代で利用可能な遺伝子改変動物、技術を活用することで、本研究で確認された活性化神経細胞群の機能的役割を研究する道が開かれたと考えている。「欲望」の調節は、時として我々人類の多くが望むことであるが、その生じるメカニズムを知ることで、調節することにも貢献したい。