Elucidation of pathogenic mechanism of sociality impaired dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30211577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 圭介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10435860)
柳下 楠  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70799189)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニューロリギン / ニューレキシン / 認知症 / テストステロン / シナプス接着分子 / デグー / アルツハイマー病 / タウ / neuroligin / tau / 前頭側頭葉変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sociality is one of the main functions of human activities and impaired in dementia. We focused on Neurexin and Neuroligin as sociality-related genes, which are genetically related to autism spectrum disorder in human. Recently, they are also said to be related to Alzheimer disease. Neurexin and Neuroligin are localized at pre- and post-synapses, respectively. They bind each other to exert effects of synaptic differentiation and maturation. Therefore, we explored effectors on the Neurexin-Neuroligin binding. According to our results, testosterone, one of the male hormones, directly binds to Neurexin and intercepts intercellular Neurexin-Neuroligin binding. Moreover, it is of high interest that testosterone is another key molecule of the higher incidence of autism in male. These results may promote understanding toward the pathogenic mechanism of sociality impaired dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活を営む上で、多大な影響が出てしまう認知症の中でも、記憶障害に関する知見や研究は日々進んでいる。しかしその一方で、認知症が呈する他の症状については、その影響に反して理解が深まっていないのが現状である。本研究により、認知症によって引き起こされる社会的行動の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。その事自体が学術的に重要な意義を果たしているが、更には、認知症による社会的行動の障害がどのような分子のどのような働きによって起こっているかを明らかにすることで、症状の改善のためにどのような処置を行えば良いのか、探索するために重要な知見となる。