Project/Area Number |
18K07358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajiri Yuji 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80469361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 幸江 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
岩田 慎平 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10749526)
野村 政壽 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30315080)
御船 弘治 久留米大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70174117)
大木 剛 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725118)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | グレリン / 意志力 / 報酬系 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 自発運動 / 食嗜好性 / 2型糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with obesity or type 2 diabetes are often associated with physical inactivity and disrupted eating rhythms, which make the treatment of obesity more complicated and weight reduction less attainable. From the aspect of motivational activity and self-control property, we proposed ghrelin, appetite-regulating hormone, as a candidate factor to maintain life style modification. In ghrelin-knockout (GKO) mice, food anticipatory activity under restricted feeding was markedly reduced, and the preference to palatable food such as high-fat diet was lower compared to wild type mice. These results suggested that ghrelin is related to a lowering of self-control which is often observed in obesity. Some additional experiments such as an intervention by ghrelin receptor agonist and measurement of brain dopamine levels warrant to clarify possible roles of ghrelin in motivational and self-control activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グレリンやドーパミンなど身体活動に関与する因子の機能解析を通じて様々な生活環境変化における行動意欲を包括的に理解し,それらの相互関係を解明することは,生活習慣病における有効な予防法としての食事・運動療法に対して,新たな側面からのアプローチを切り開く可能性を秘めている。さらにグレリンは生理活性ペプチドホルモンであり、その性状から将来の肥満症治療のための創薬の可能性をも秘めている。