Visual attention and visual awareness in a monkey model of unilateral spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2020)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masatoshi  北海道大学, 人間知・脳・AI研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (30370133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサリエンス / 機能的結合 / サッケード / マイクロサッケード / 視覚的注意 / 視覚的気づき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the mechanisms of the symptoms and recovery from unilateral spatial neglect. For this purpose, we examined whether the damage in the brain replicate the symptoms of unilateral spatial neglect in macaque and marmoset monkeys and investigated the mechanism of the symptoms. We developed behavioral methods for testing visual attention and visual awareness. We also identified attention networks using resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging in macaque monkeys. We also developed behavioral methods for testing visual attention with free-viewing and identified attention networks using electrocorticograms in marmoset monkeys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半側空間無視とは脳梗塞などで主に右大脳半球が損傷したときにしばしば起こる、損傷と反対側の空間の感覚刺激に対する反応が欠如・低下する現象のことを指す。半側空間無視では体の半分側の空間に注意が向かないためにリハビリテーションが困難であるという問題がある。本研究課題は霊長類でのモデル動物を作ることで、ヒトを対象とした研究だけでは不可能な神経活動のレベルでの症状の解明を行うことで、あらたな介入方法や機能回復方法を開発することを目指した。その結果、これまでは解剖学的な相同性しかわかっていなかった注意ネットワークがマカクザル、マーモセットでも機能していることを示唆する結果を得た。