Creation of a rat model of superficial siderosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Arishima Hidetaka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (70293420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳表ヘモジデリン沈着症 / 硬膜欠損 / 髄液漏 / 脳表ヘモジデリン / ラットモデル / ラット / 脳表ヘモジデリン沈着 / 脊椎 / 硬膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to create a rat model of superficial siderosis.A hole was made in the dura mater of the rat spinal cord to artificially create a cerebrospinal fluid CSF) leak, and a trace amount of blood confused in CSF.
Even if a hole was made in the dura mater of the rat, the hole was immediately closed by the connective tissue, and it was difficult to create a model of superficial siderosis.Histopathological observations of the spinal cord, cerebrum, and cerebellum of the created model showed no hemosiderin deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳表ヘモジデリン沈着症は難聴から発症し慢性的に進行した結果、認知症や歩行困難になる。有効な治療法はない。原因不明と考えられたが、多くの症例に脊髄硬膜に欠損があることが判明し、硬膜外静脈からの長期間かつ持続的な微小出血が脳脊髄に沈着して発症すると考えられている。しかし証明するモデルはない。
今回の研究はラットに髄液漏を作成し皮下の微量な血液が脊髄や脳の表面に沈着するかラットを使用してモデルを作成できないかと考えた。モデルが作成されれば、髄液漏と脳表ヘモジデリン沈着との因果関係が間接的に証明でき、何らかの治療法が発見できると考えられたが、ラットで脳表ヘモジデリン沈着症モデルの作成は困難であった。