| Project/Area Number |
18K07368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBO Yasumasa 三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 招へい教授 (60263000)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 悟 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00816952)
葛原 茂樹 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70111383)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症複合 / 血液バイオマーカー / SIMOA / PET / タウ / アミロイドβ / PET タウ / パーキンソン症候群 / 認知症 / Immunomagnetic Reduction / ALS / PDC / プロテイノパチー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the highly sensitive ELIZA method SIMOA (Single Molecular Assay) was used to develop a useful and simple blood biomarker for the diagnosis of Kii ALS/PDC. Samples were collected and analyzed from 11 patients, including three who underwent tau PET analysis. Among these, an autopsy case in which both SIMOA and tau PET analysis were performed was obtained, and a comparative analysis of brain pathology and imaging and blood biomarkers was performed. The results showed that tau PET was in good agreement with PDC pathology, while SIMOA showed AD changes and was not consistent with PDC pathology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紀伊ALS/PDCでは、脳内にタウ、α-synuclein 、TDP-43蛋白が多重蓄積するため、血液中でこれらの蛋白質を検出できれば、臨床研究に向けた生前診断法の確立に結びつけることができる。本研究からは、SIMOAによる血中微量蛋白質の検出結果は、タウPET画像解析結果および脳内病理とは一致しなかった。具体的には、脳内にはないAβが血中で検出された。ALS/PDCでは、脳内病理と血中蛋白質で乖離があるのか、あるいは脳内蛋白質のクリアランスが亢進してAβが蓄積しにくいメカニズムがあるのかもしれない。