Analysis of brain circuits for pain in a psychological stress model in a highly social rodent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yuri Kazunari  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (10220534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大迫 洋治  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (40335922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心理ストレス / パートナーロス / 心理社会的ストレス / コルチコステロン放出因子 / FosB / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported an animal model of psychological stress-induced hyperalgesia in a monogamous rodent, males separated from their female partners (loss males) became anxious and displayed exacerbated inflammatory pain behaviors. During inflammatory pain, the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN) in the loss males had significantly higher cFos-immunoreactivity (ir) compared to the paired males. Under no pain condition, the PVN in the loss males showed higher FosB-ir, vasopressin-ir and corticotropin releasing factor (CRF)-ir than the loss males. The amygdala is one of the pain-related brain regions where cFos expression differed between the paired and loss males during inflammatory pain, and also exhibited higher CRF-ir in the loss males in the present study. The present results suggest the possibility that neurochemical alterations in the PVN during the period of psychosocial stress exacerbate pain behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的一夫一婦制げっ歯類において絆を形成したパートナーと別離すると不安がりになり、炎症時の痛みが悪化する。本研究で、この心理社会的ストレスモデルに炎症痛を惹起させると、パートナーと同居している状態に比べて、視床下部室傍核ニューロンが強く反応した。痛みを惹起しない状態でも、パートナーとの別離期間に視床下部室傍核ニューロンが活性化し、ストレス反応に関与するバゾプレッシンとコルチコトロピン放出因子ニューロンの免疫活性が高くなっていた。近年、慢性痛の発症に心理社会的ストレスが関与している可能性が示唆されており、本研究における成果は慢性痛の発症メカニズムの解明に貢献できると考える。