Characterization of transmissible alpha-synuclein pathogenic seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katsutoshi Taguchi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60462701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / プリオン様伝播 / 細胞間伝播 / 伝播性シード / α-シヌクレイン / シード分子 / レビー小体 / α-Synuclein / Seed / propagation / Lewy body / Parkinson's disease / 細胞間伝播性分子 / プリオン様細胞間伝播 / 凝集体形成 / 神経変性 / 構造特異抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Synuclein (αSyn) is one of major components of Lewy bodies and Lewy Neurites, the well-known pathological hallmarks of synucleinopathies including Parkinson’s disease (PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). According to recent studies, cell-to-cell transmission of pathological αSyn or so called αSyn-seeds in the brain is critical event for neurodegeneration. However, biochemical properties of these pathological seed molecules remain to be elucidated. Here, we isolated characteristic αSyn-oligomers as transmissible pathological seeds secreted from cultured neurons harboring Lewy body-like aggregates. These extracellular αSyn-oligomers have uniform molecular mass and granule-like structure. Now, we are further characterizing the pathogenic species of αSyn-seeds. These molecules will be a better target to inhibit the disease propagation via cell-to-cell transmission in PD and DLB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病において脳内変性領域の拡大を引き起こす細胞間伝播性分子の情報は未だ少ない状況にある。本研究成果は病態神経がSeedとして自ら産生・分泌したα-Synuclein構造体を分離できることを示したものであり、分子構造を実際に可視化できた点に意義がある。今後、Seedの性質をより詳細に解析し、その産生メカニズムについて明らかにすることによって、神経保護療法を開発する過程で必要となる基礎的知見が得られつつあると位置付けることができる。また、本研究で開発した大容量マイクロ流路デバイスは多岐にわたる神経科学分野において神経細胞が刺激依存的に産生した分子の分離・同定に貢献できるものと考えられる。