| Project/Area Number |
18K07372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Senba Emiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00135691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上 勝也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (20204612)
成田 年 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 慢性痛 / 運動療法 / 脳報酬系 / 扁桃体 / 側坐核 / 腹側海馬 / 恐怖ー回避モデル / 線維筋痛症 / exercise / chronic pain / EIH / fear-avoidance / limbic system / ventral hippocampus / fibromyalgia / fMRI / 慢性疼痛 / 扁桃体基底核 / 恐怖ー回避思考 / 腹側被蓋野 / ドーパミン / D1/D2受容体 / 恐怖記憶 / 消去 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 辺縁系 / 恐怖条件付け / GABA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that exercise activates the brain reward system and works on the EIH. Exercise-activated VTA DA neurons project to the nucleus accumbens (NAc) to excite D1-MSN and suppress D2-MSN, thereby exerting analgesic effects. In addition, exercise promotes goal-directed behavior by activating projection from the basolateral nucleus of the amygdala (BLA) to the NAc. In addition, pyramidal neurons of the ventral hippocampus that project to the BLA are involved in the formation of fear memory, but exercise suppresses this projection and suppresses the formation of fear memory. We have provided the scientific evidence which shows that exercise therapy is the most recommended treatment for chronic pain. The results of a three-week exercise regimen in patients with fibromyalgia were shown to be consistent with the results of animal studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動療法は,有効で安価で安全な慢性痛の治療法として推奨されているが,その奏功機序は不明である。我々は慢性痛患者が辺縁系の機能障害により恐怖―回避思考と行動障害に陥っていることに注目し,神経障害性疼痛のモデルマウスにおいて,2週間の自発運動を負荷したところ,辺縁系の機能が正常化し,疼痛行動が著明に改善した。そのメカニズムとして、運動は,1)脳報酬系を活性化し,2)扁桃体基底核―側坐核の経路を活性化して積極的な行動を促し,3)腹側海馬から扁桃体への投射を抑制し、恐怖記憶の形成を阻害することがわかった。運動が,患者の日常生活をアクティブにし,慢性痛を克服させるメカニズムを明らかにした意義は大きい。