Pathophysiology of Parkinson's disease motor complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shimo Yasushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70286714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 明日香  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40812459)
岩室 宏一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80384775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 運動合併症 / ジスキネジア / 大脳基底核 / 代謝型グルタミン受容体拮抗薬 / 淡蒼球内節 / 単一神経細胞活動 / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied motor complication in advanced Parkinson's disease (PD), especially the pathophysiological mechanisms of dyskinesia. Using Long Evans rat, four groups, a control group, a PD model group, a dyskinesia expression group (D + group), and a dyskinesia suppression group (D-group), were created, and the response of the basal ganglia neuron by stimulating the primary motor cortex. As a result, the control group showed a triphasic response of excitement-suppression-excitement, the PD group showed a attenuation of the phase 2 response, and the D + group recovered the phase 2 response. In the D-group, the phase 2 response was attenuated again. These results suggested that therapeutic intervention in the cortical striatal globus pallidus is important for the treatment of motor complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電気生理学的に運動合併症の病態生理の解明を目指した。また、代謝型グルタミン酸受容体拮抗薬を投与する事によって、運動合併症の発現の抑制できる事を示した。さらに運動合併症発現抑制モデルの電気生理学的解析を行う事によって大脳皮質基底核回路における治療介入部位の考察を行った。PDでは治療開始後薬5年で50%の患者が運動合併症の発現によって生活の質の低下を余儀なくされていることを考慮すると、本研究の成果が応用されれば、運動合併症発現抑止のための治療方法が開発される可能性があり、社会的意義があると考える。