The neuroprotective mechanism of lipoproteins for optic nerve degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hideki Hayashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90508657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリポタンパク質 / 神経保護 / 緑内障 / グリア細胞 / アポリポタンパク質E含有リポタンパク質 / LRP1 / 神経保護、 / アルファ2マクログロブリン / リポタンパク質受容体 / 視神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a progressive neurodegenerative disease in which the optic nerve is damaged and visual field defect is induced. In the previous study, we showed that alpha 2 macroglobulin (a2M) acts as an interfering factor in the optic nerve protective effect of glia-derived apolipoprotein E-containing lipoproteins (E-LP). In this study, we elucidated the mechanism by which E-LP suppresses a2M expression in retinal glia, and it is possible to provide an environment in which E-LP can indirectly exert the optic nerve protective effect by reducing this interfering factor a2M.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、視覚障害原因疾患第1位の緑内障に対し、眼圧降下薬以外の治療薬の開発を目的としてグリア細胞由来アポリポタンパク質E含有リポタンパク質(E-LP)の視神経保護効果に着目した。以前の研究で明らかにしたE-LPの直接的な視神経保護効果に加え、本研究成果ではE-LPがグリア細胞に対し妨害因子を抑制することで視神経保護効果を発揮しやすい環境を整えている可能性を示した。本成果を発展させることによりE-LPの視神経保護機構を利用した新たな緑内障治療薬の開発研究が進展することを期待する。