Brain pH in animal models of neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Hideo  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 講師 (80514504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳pH / 神経精神疾患 / モデル動物 / 精神神経疾患 / 脳 / pH / 乳酸 / 精神疾患 / 精神疾患モデル / 脳内中間表現型 / 精神疾患モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The International Brain pH Project Consortium, led by the principal researchers, conducted comprehensive analysis of the pH of the brain and lactate concentration, which is assumed to be involved in the pH changes, in various strains/types of mice and rats, including neuro-psychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, depression, autism spectrum disorder, epilepsy, and Alzheimer's disease. From this large-scale analysis, it became clear that the pH of the brain shows a very high negative correlation with lactate concentration, supporting the idea that an increase in lactate concentration contributes to a decrease in pH (Hagihara H. et al., bioRxiv 2021; https://www.biorxiv.org/content/10.1101/2021.02.02.428362v2). Furthermore, by integrating and analyzing the data from comprehensive behavioral analysis of mice, the functional significance of changes in brain pH and lactate concentration was estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳のpH・乳酸濃度の変化を引き起こす代謝異常は、様々な神経・精神疾患モデル動物に共通して生じる現象であることが明らかとなった。これらの脳内の異常は疾患横断的な中間表現型であることが示唆され、これらの知見は神経・精神疾患の病態解明の基盤となることが期待される。