Elucidation of the pathogenesis of chronic inflammatory neurological diseases from the perspective of chronic infection with Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Park Ah-Mee  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70469245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 文孝  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30779327)
萩原 智  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ピロリ菌 / 外膜小胞 / 神経炎症 / 多発性硬化症 / ミクログリア / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 細胞外小胞 / 炎症 / 神経細胞 / Helicobacter pylori
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies have reported that the infection rate of H. pylori is significantly higher in Alzheimer's disease. However, there have been few reports that have shown a relationship between them in animal experiments that are not affected by environmental factors. In this study, we found that H. pylori chronic infected mice showed significantly increase of central nervous system inflammation than non-infected mice. Although the mechanism of this increase is not clear at present, we found that the outer membrane vesicles produced by H. pylori may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌がその生息場所から離れた脳の炎症に関与していることを動物実験で示すことができたことは非常に意義深い。このメカニズムを明らかにすることは喫緊の課題といえる。
ピロリ菌感染は胃がんのリスク因子であることから日本ではその除菌は保険適用となっており推奨されている。アルツハイマー型認知症発症には加齢、遺伝や生活習慣など多くの因子が関係している。本研究結果からピロリ菌感染もその因子の一つであると考えることが出来、積極的に除菌すべきであると考える。