Project/Area Number |
18K07380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 俊範 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00452152)
松山 知弘 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (10219529)
吉村 紳一 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40240353)
久保 秀司 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 細胞移植 / 移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using human-derived injury/ischemia-induced stem/progenitor cells (h-iSC), which were isolated from ischemic brain tissues of stroke patients requiring decompressive craniectomy and partial lobectomy for diffuse cerebral infarction, we transplanted h-iSC into post-stroke mouse brains to investigate the efficiency by these cells. We found that some h-iSCs survived around the injected sites and that they expressed a neuronal marker Tuj1 and MAP2. In addition, mice received h-iSC improved neurological functions compared with controls. These results indicate that h-iSC can become a novel cell-based therapy for patients with stroke in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、h-iSCによる細胞移植療法は、これまで有効な治療法が限られていた脳梗塞患者に対する新規治療法になり得ることが示唆された。また、本治療法の確立及び発展は、将来、脳梗塞患者をはじめとし、様々な神経疾患に対して多大なる貢献をもたらし得ることから、本研究成果は意義あるものであると考えられた。