Proteomic variation analysis of plasma in Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE ATSUSHI  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 共同利用推進室, 室長 (90321843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive proteome variation analysis was attempted using plasma from patients with Alzheimer's disease and those with normal cognitive function. The obtained data were quantified by software. As a result, some of the proteins that showed fluctuations were confirmed by Western blotting, but no significant difference was observed. It was considered necessary to analyze not only the quantitative difference in protein but also whether or not qualitative changes such as post-translational modification occurred at a specific site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の早期診断法としては、アミロイドイメージングによる画像診断や脳脊髄液中のアミロイドβペプチド42、totalタウ、リン酸化タウの量をELISAで測定する方法が開発されているが、未だ十分とは言えない。もしアルツハイマー病の発症前の徴候を血液中のタンパク質の変動で捉えることが出来れば、画像診断と比較して、安価で迅速に診断する方法が確立できるばかりでなく、早期診断も可能となる。