Mechanism of action of Alzheimer's disease-related peptide p3-Alc on neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hata Saori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40581012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid increase in the number of patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD), the most common form of dementia, has become a social problem, but no effective treatment has yet been established. In this study, we established a quantitative measurement system for the AD-related peptide p3-Alcβ and conducted quantitative analysis in AD patients. The analysis revealed that p3-Alcβ was decreased with the onset of AD. Analysis of the physiological function of p3-Alcβ in the brain revealed that p3-Alcβ has a protective effect against AD-causing factor Aβ-induced neurotoxicity, suggesting that p3-Alcβ may be useful as a novel therapeutic target for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の加速に伴い、特に患者数が多いADへの対策が喫緊の課題となっている。これまでに多数開発されてきたAβをターゲットとしたAD治療薬候補としてとは異なメカニズムによって、本研究で着目した脳内内在性ペプチドであるp3-Alcβは抗AD作用を有することが明らかになった。ADは認知症を発症する20年以上前から脳内において病態変化が起こることから早期診断法の確立も重要なポイントなるが、p3-AlcβはAD発症に伴い減少するため、治療開始をモニターするマーカーとしての有用性も示唆され、AD対処法に診断・治療の両方から貢献しうる。