Elucidation of the mechanisms involved in extracellular tau dynamics in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00735152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタウ / 伝播 / glymphatic system / aquaporin-4 / 神経科学 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tau, a microtubule-associated protein accumulated within brain cells of tauopathies, is also released into the extracellular fluid. However, it remains elusive whether clearance of extracellular tau impacts tau-associated neurodegeneration. Here we show that aquaporin-4, a major driver of the glymphatic clearance system, facilitates the elimination of extracellular tau, and that deletion of aquaporin-4 exacerbates tau deposition and neurodegeneration. Our findings implicate aquaporin-4 and glymphatic system in the pathophysiology of tauopathies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外のタウがタウ病態進展に関与していることが示唆されている一方で、その脳内動態に関しては不明な点が多い。本研究は細胞外に存在するタウがglymphatic systemにより脳間質液から脳脊髄液へ、次いで深頚部リンパ節を経由して脳外へ排出されていることを明らかにした。Aquaporin-4を欠損することでgymphatic systemが阻害されたマウスにおいては、リン酸化タウ蓄積と神経変性が著明に増悪したという本研究結果は、細胞外タウのクリアランスと、タウ病態の密接な相互作用を示唆するもので、細胞外液に存在するタウを標的とした、神経変性疾患治療の妥当性を支持する所見と考えられる。