What are microglia doing in contact with neurons? -Analysis using a pain model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2020-2022)
Kagoshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yasaka Toshiharu  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20568365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 崇  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄後角 / ミクログリア / 局所神経回路 / インターニューロン / ミクログリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia have been reported to proliferate and activate in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord in animal models of neuropathic pain, and studies have focused on molecules associated with microglia. However, there are few reports on physical contact between neurons and microglia. Since we observed neuron-microglia contacts in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord after nerve injury, we investigated this phenomenon. We observed that these contacts increase after nerve injury. These contacts were observed in both types (excitatory/inhibitory) of neurons in the dorsal horn. Further analysis of this phenomenon may elucidate the pathogenesis of the neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は鎮痛薬が効かないこともあり、原因解明と新規治療法の開発が急務である。この病態に関する脊髄後角のミクログリアのこれまでの研究は、ミクログリアを刺激する分子やミクログリアから放出される分子に関するものが中心であった。しかし、今回はニューロンとミクログリアの物理的接触に注目しており、このような研究はほとんど報告されていない。これまでにも多くの研究がなされているにも関わらず、治療につながるような結果があまり得られていない。従って、今回の研究は新しいアプローチであり、新しい視点から病態解明につながるような結果が得られるかもしれない。