Elucidation of the mechanisms of alloknesis (itch hypersensitivity) and development of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Mitsutoshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (50468592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高森 建二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40053144)
鎌田 弥生  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00410035)
本田 耕太郎  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (70803625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアロネーシス / 脊髄 / コレシストキニン / かゆみ過敏 / 機械刺激 / 遺伝子改変 / von Frey フィラメント / CCK2受容体 / CCK8S / ドライスキン / ノックアウト / GRPR / 痒覚過敏 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 後根神経節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to reveal mechanisms of alloknesis (itch hypersensitivity) involved in the pathogenesis of the itch-scratch cycle, which is a problem in atopic dermatitis, and to develop treatment. Behavioral pharmacological and histological analyses showed that the spinal cholecystokinin 8S (CCK8S)/CCK2 receptor (CCK2R) system was strongly involved in the development of alloknesis, and oral administration of CCK2R antagonists suppresses CCK8S-induced alloknesis and dry skin-induced alloknesis. These findings suggest that spinal CCK2R is a promising therapeutic target for alloknesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアロネーシスの発症に関与する細胞種は同定されていたが、特定の分子は未同定であった。しかし、本研究では世界で初めてアロネーシス発症に特異的な分子CCK8S/CCK2Rを同定した。本研究成果は、CCK8S/CCK2Rを起点としたアロネーシス発生経路(アロネーシス・パスウェイ)の全容解明と、アロネーシスを伴う皮膚疾患の治療法の開発を加速させ、世界中の痒覚過敏で苦渋する患者のQOL向上に繋がることが期待される。