Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML); Analysis of anti-JC viral reaction and host immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2019-2021)
Tokyo Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Shishido-Hara  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40313267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三須 建郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00396491)
中道 一生  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (50348190)
高橋 礼典  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50453725)
長尾 俊孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
鹿戸 将史  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90400572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進行性多巣性白質脳症 / JCウイルス / 免疫再構築症候群 / 宿主免疫応答 / 早期画像診断 / 多発性硬化症 / PML / 予後 / MRI / punctate pattern / milky way appearance / 進行性多巣性白質脳症状 / PML-NBs / 細胞周期 / 腫瘍抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML) is known as a fatal disease, some recent cases have shown favorable prognosis. Early diagnosis with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is important, and we have found that PML lesions develop as four distinctive patterns: A) cerebral lesion, B) central lesion including deep gray matter, C) infratentorial lesion of the brain stem and cerebellum, and D) punctate lesions in the deep white matter. These lesions develop in 3 steps: 1) initiation of a small demyelinating lesion, 2) extension/expansion, and 3) fusion. We also found that 70% of biopsy cases show inflammatory reactions, which suggest anti-viral inflammatory response. Understanding the spreading patterns of PML lesions and potential host inflammatory reactions would be important for early MRI diagnosis and favorable prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性多巣性白質脳症(PML)は、持続・潜伏感染していたJCウイルス(JCV)が、宿主免疫低下に伴い再活性化して発症する。1980年代、AIDSの流行に伴い症例数が増加したが、近年は免疫系に作用する薬剤と関連したのPML発症が注目されている。従来、AIDS合併PMLが亜急性・進行性で予後不良であったのに対し、薬剤関連PMLは休薬にて良好な予後も期待できることから、PMLの早期診断の必要性が高まってきた。我々の研究は、PML病変の伸展パターンを明らかにし、MRIによる早期画像診断を可能にしたことに加え、宿主炎症反応の評価から病勢把握と治療方針決定にも重要な情報を提供する。