Identification of biomarkers of neurodegenerative diseases using oxidative stress-induced cell death inhibitory factor as an indicator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Kano Osamu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20459762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 秀夫  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30568382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / バイオマーカー / 神経変性疾患 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on neuronal apoptosis inhibitory protein (NAIP) in peripheral blood, which selectively inhibits oxidative stress-induced cell death and may be a potential biomarker for diagnosis and progression of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), as well as a molecular indicator of therapeutic drug efficacy. We have shown that NAIP is a potential biomarker for the diagnosis and progression of ALS and for the efficacy of therapeutic drugs. As a next step, we have demonstrated a more convenient method for protein analysis of NAIP in peripheral blood and quantification of NAIP-RNA in patients with neurodegenerative diseases (ALS, Parkinson's disease, and Alzheimer's disease) and healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAIPがALSをはじめとした神経変性疾患の診断のバイオマーカーとして確立されれば、早期診断、早期治療介入が可能になり、患者の生命予後延長のみならず、介護者を含めたQOLの向上に繋がると推測される。将来的には治療ターゲットとしてNAIPの産生を誘導する化合物が重要になり、創薬分野への新たな方向性を示すことが可能になる。