Project/Area Number |
18K07401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 幸江 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
西 昭徳 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228144)
大西 陽子 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70727586)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 転写因子 / FosB / AP-1 / コカイン / 依存症 / うつ病 / ストレス / 行動実験 / 酸化ストレス反応 / マウス / AAV / 食事療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cocaine increases the concentration of dopamine released by dopaminergic nerves projecting from the ventral tegmental area to the nucleus accumbens. On the other hand, the frequency of firing of that dopaminergic nerve is increased in depression. Also, when we are stressed, we are more likely to turn to addictive substances, and addictive drugs form a negative spiral that worsens depression. We have identified a molecular mechanism by which stress and cocaine work in concert to exacerbate dependence on addictive drugs, and have found foods and drugs to prevent this. We also found that the presence of p11 in acetylcholinergic interneurons in the nucleus accumbens is essential for cocaine-induced elevation of dopamine release, and that accumulation of DFosB in the ventral hippocampus is important for an anti-stress state in response to stress.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はコカイン投与のみ、ストレス刺激のみでは誘導されないが、うつ状態でのコカイン投与でのみ上昇する分子を同定しており、それがコカインの繰り返し投与やストレス時に誘導されるDFosBと結合することを見出しました。その標的蛋白質、および遺伝子を同定するためにHA-fosBマウスを製作しました。さらにコカイン刺激、メスと出会ったときの刺激、甘いものを食べたときの刺激で側坐核でドーパミンが上昇するのですが、それが側坐核側の介在神経機能でON/OFFされるメカニズムを明らかにしました。さらにストレスに対して拮抗する状態には側坐核だけでなく、腹側海馬のDFosBが重要であることを明らかにしました。