Systematic analysis of Alzheimer's disease pathomechanisms utilizing genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sasaguri Hiroki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (10783053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / プレセニリン1遺伝子 / アミロイドβ(Aβ) / γセクレターゼ / ゲノム編集技術 / 塩基編集技術 / マウスモデル / プレセニリン / アミロイドβ / 認知症 / モデルマウス / ゲノム編集 / 塩基編集 / ノックイン法 / 家族性アルツハイマー病 / Base editor / βアミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size of the elderly population of Japan is increasing at an alarming rate and the number of patients suffering from Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is rising in a similarly rapid manner. Elucidation of disease mechanisms and establishment of new strategies to prevent and/or treat and intervene AD are urgently required. Mutations in the PSEN1 gene are known to cause familial AD. In the current project, we generated multiple mouse lines that harbor different Psen1 mutations by genome editing technologies. Production pattern of amyloid-β (Aβ) in the brain was different from that in culture cell models in previous reports. By crossing the mutant Psen1 mice with next generation AD mouse model that was previously developed in our lab, we succeeded in generating new AD mouse model that precisely recapitulates the brain pathology in human AD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えている日本において、アルツハイマー病(AD)患者は増加の一途をたどっており、患者や介護者のウェルビーング、介護離職、医療費や介護費増大など様々な社会問題を引き起こしている。本研究課題では、疾患モデルの特徴を明らかにし、更に早期からヒトAD患者によく類似した病理を呈する優れたモデルを作製することに成功した。これらの成果は、今後のADの病態理解および新規治療法の確立に大きく貢献することが期待される。