Analysis of neurodegenerative control mechanism of Alzheimer's disease using a new model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
LIM YOUNGMI  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究生 (60421898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 玲生  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究生 (30333355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経変性 / アミロイドβ / ショウジョウバエ / シグナル伝達 / ピログルタミル化 / リン酸化イノシトール / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the induction of neurodegeneration is necessary for the development of therapeutic agents for Alzheimer's disease . We have been studying the mechanism of neurodegenerative induction focusing on β-amyloid (Aβ), which is the causative factor of the onset of Alzheimer's disease, in Drosophila and mice. In particular, for those in which the N-terminal of Aβ is modified by pyroglutamylation (pE conversion) and expressed as pE-Aβ, the mechanism centered on the endoplasmic reticulum stress response has been elucidated. In this research project, we have been analyzing signal transduction leading to pE formation, and found that nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (Dα) acts to mediate the activation of Erk, a MAP kinase family molecule, downstream of Aβ. It is expected that the signal transduction from Aβ to the activation of Erk will play an important role in the final induction of neurodegenerative disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本では4人に1人が65歳以上である「超高齢社会」に突入していることから、アルツハイマー病を始めとする高齢者に特有の疾患に対する対策が急務である。しかしながら、これまでにアルツハイマー病に対する有効な治療薬は開発されていないのが現状である。特に、アルツハイマー病に伴った神経変性誘導のメカニズムは未だに不明である。本研究からアルツハーマー病の原因因子であるAβからpE化に至る道筋が見えて来たことから、これを手がかりとしてアルツハイマー病に対する治療薬の開発が促進される事が期待される。