Lipoprotein lipase as a new energy metabolism marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsunekawa Katsuhiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30436307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリポ蛋白リパーゼ(LPL) / 脂質代謝 / 骨格筋量 / GPIHBP1 / エネルギー代謝 / 肝性リパーゼ(HTGL) / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 肝性リパーゼ / 臨床検査医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Athletes with high skeletal muscle mass need markers that can adequately evaluate the balance of energy metabolism. This study aimed to investigate the association between skeletal muscle mass and serum concentrations of lipase, including lipoprotein lipase (LPL), and GPIHBP1. The study enrolled 111 young Japanese men: 70 wrestling athletes and 41 controls. The athletes had significantly higher skeletal muscle index (SMI) and serum concentrations of LPL and GPIHBP1.The LPL and GPIHBP1 concentrations were positively correlated with SMI and inversely correlated with serum triglyceride (TG). The results suggested that increased skeletal muscle mass leads to improvements in energy metabolism by promoting TG-rich lipoprotein hydrolysis through the increase in circulating LPL and GPIHBP1. The measurement of serum LPL and GPIHBP1 concentrations may contribute to the provision of appropriate programs for athletes, and may also be useful in the effective prevention and treatment of sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通し、骨格筋量と血中脂質およびアミノ酸濃度との関連の詳細が明らかとなり、エネルギー消費亢進状態をLPLやBTRなどのマーカーが反映し、これらの血中濃度測定の有用性が初めて明らかとなった。この研究により、アスリートのコンディション調整のための適切なプログラムの提供にこれらの測定が有効である可能性が示唆されるとともに、全身のエネルギー代謝における骨格筋内の脂質代謝およびアミノ酸代謝の機序解明につながる可能性が示唆される。さらに、今後、サルコペニアの予防や効果的な栄養療法や運動療法を行う上でこれらのマーカーの測定が有用となることも期待される。